Is Jojoba Oil Good For Nails? Here’s An Answer And How To

Disclaimer: Every product you see here has either been used by us or independently selected by (obsessive) editors. As an affiliate of Amazon, Rakuten & Serpcash, Anything purchased through our links may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. 

Is jojoba oil good for nails: For those of you that have been busy searching for an oil efficient in being beneficial to the nails, there’s a piece of good news for you.

Can you guess? Just try. Well, you were close. The good news is the presence of an oil known as Jojoba oil. Are you among the people asking this question, “Is Jojoba oil good for nails?” The answer is…

The answer would be disclosed as we proceed — before then, you must have figured it out. You are smart.

Recommended: How To Moisturize Dry Toenails: The Complete Guide

Jojoba oil offers enormous benefits to nails, and it doesn’t only provide benefits to nails, it is also super useful in maintaining all kinds of skin — including hair.

The oil, Jojoba Oil, is no doubt a big plus to humanity because of its richness in essential vitamins and minerals, without excluding vitamin E and copper, zinc, selenium, chromium, iodine, and B-complex.

That said, let’s further proceed into spilling details about the Jojoba oil. Details such as its definition, the nutrients it contains, and more. Ready? Let’s go.

Updates 2021: If you are comfortable with Jojoba oil then you might want to give this Jojobalieve It Butter Balm a try. This balm consists of the highest concentration of jojoba without any filler alternatives. You can click on the image below to check the price out.

What Is Jojoba Oil

is jojoba oil good for nails
Photo Credits: kjnaturals.com

Before we get started with its definition, here’s the scientific name of Jojoba oil: Simmondsia Chinensis. And native: California, Arizona, and Mexico.

is jojoba oil good for your nails

Jojoba Oil, which has its pronunciation as “Ho-Ho-Ba,” is a liquid wax gotten directly from the seed of a plant, the Jojoba plant.

The shrub, which could also be tagged as “Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), springs forth in the areas such as Arizona, Mexico, and California.

To add to that, Jojoba has been used to serve as medicine; and yes, it’s an effective medicine.

This seed, which Jojoba is extracted from, contains fat compounds — compounds known as triglyceride long-chain fatty acids (famous with its ability to heal).

As we have disclosed, Jojoba contains, in large quantities, a type of fatty acid, triglyceride long-chain fatty acids; this fatty Acid can as well serve as your natural preservative.

Furthermore, as a moisturizer for itchy and dry skin, the native Americans employed the use of the Jojoba seeds and oil extracts.

Recommended: 8 Amazing Benefits Of Cuticle Cream You Should Know

There are wounds called topical wounds — Jojoba is a fuel that contributes immensely to the boosting up of the healing of such kinds of injuries, topical wounds.

You would mostly find Jojoba with desert dwellers, people who possess a skin that has several times spent time under the destructive UV rays from the sun.

What’s Inside The Oil

If you’re asking this question, “what’s inside this Jojoba?” Here are the essential and less-productive fatty acids gotten from the seed:

1. Palmitic Acid

Have you heard of saturated fatty acids? This kind of Acid is one of the most common of such fatty acids — saturated fatty acids.

Palmitic Acid, today, can be identified as popular foods, such as dairy products, etc. According to researchers, this Acid — the palmitic Acid — consists of approximately between the percentage of 20-30 human fat depots.

Pro Tips: You can find this Acid mostly used in cosmetics and soaps, too.

2. Palmitoleic Acid

Among the rare omega-7 category, can you find this fatty Acid. And, naturally, it’s located in the fat cells of humans. That’s why you must make use of it as an emollient.

The presence of this Acid goes a long way in ensuring that you benefit from the anti-inflammatory and antioxidant protective benefits.

3. Oleic Acid

You can find this Acid in different animals and vegetable fats. It’s an omega-9 fatty acid. Also, Oleic Acid is a chemical compound, which is present in olive oil — in an ample amount. This Acid is useful as an emulsifying agent; it’s also active as an emollient.

4. Stearic Acid

This type of saturated fatty acid consists of an 18-carbon chain. And, this fatty acid is one of the most prevalent fatty acid, which nature can claim ownership of — in other words, it’s found in nature. Stearic Acid serves as an emulsifying agent. You could see it present in products such as soaps, lotions, and shampoos.

5. Arachidic Acid

Another name for this Acid is eicosanoic Acid; this type of fatty acid can be seen in numerous superfoods — and cocoa butter, cupuacu butter, & peanut oil. This is a 20-carbon essential fatty acid — naturally, it can be found in the liver, glandular organs, and brain of a human being.

6. Behenic Acid

Behenic Acid is a fatty acid, a saturated one precisely. This fatty acid can be found inside the seeds of other plants, which bears oil, too — plants like behen, canola, and peanut.

7. 11-Eicosenoic Acid

If you find the name Eicosenoic too long, you can address it as its other name, “Gondoic Acid.” And, this is an omega-9 fatty acid, you can find it in several plant oils and seeds.

8. Erucic Acid

This one is known as a mono-unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. And, you can find it in canola oil, wallflower seed, and mustard oil.

9. Lignoceric Acid

Another name for this one is tetracosanoic Acid; this type of saturated fatty acids can be found in places such as wood tar and peanut oil. This Acid only stands as a byproduct of lignin production.

10. Nervonic Acid

This type of fatty acid is a mono-unsaturated fatty acid. Just like Oleic and Erucic Acid, nervonic Acid is produced directly from nature. You can find an abundance of this fatty acid in the brain and nervous system in mammals, and human beings, too.

This kind of Acid, among other categories, falls into the group: “long-chain fatty acids.” It also includes over 20 carbon atoms.

Recommended: How To Apply Tea Tree Oil To Nails: Step By Step Procedure

Almost 100% of Jojoba oil consists of fatty acid esters. The others have their existence, because of the mixture of free sterols, mixed tocopherols, and other unsaponifiable materials. You can use the Jojoba oil in combination with other useful oils to make the Jojoba oil more effective.

is jojoba oil good for nails
Photo Credits: beautymunsta.com

Have you heard of sebum? If yes, that’s what Jojoba oil is like. For those who haven’t heard about sebum, sebum is that natural oil that helps to lubricate your hair and skin.

For people who experience a decrease in the production of sebum, they can employ the use of Jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is comedogenic, non-toxic, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory. That’s why its usage is.

The crux of this article is answering the question, “Is Jojoba oil good for nails?” Remember that we haven’t responded yet. Well, here’s where we disclose the answer.

Is Jojoba Oil Good For Your Nails?

Before you look further, study the below image

is jojoba oil good for nails
Photo Credits: organicolivia.com

The answer, in capital letters, is YES. The natural antifungal properties present in the seed of Jojoba stands as a solution for the foot of athletes — and other people, too. It also fights against other forms of nail fungus.

The Jojoba oil also brings nourishment to the nail; there’s something called collagen matrix inside the nail beds — whenever it is damaged, the oil can help you repair it.

Not just that, it improves the strength of the nail and promotes the healthy growth of the nail. A little drop daily would do the magic for you.

The USES – Is Jojoba Oil Good For Nails?

is jojoba oil good for nails
Photo Credits: pumpedwithpeptides.com
  • Jojoba oil functions as a tool to repair the hand and nails, to ensure that they have a healthy appearance.
  • Jojoba oil helps to revitalize the nails.
  • It makes sufficient moisture available — moisture to help the nails stay sharp for a long time.
  • In it are a massive amount of Vitamin E; the presence of vitamin E gives Jojoba oil its antioxidant, antibacterial, and regenerative properties.

Therefore, Jojoba oil with the ingredient, Vitamin E, is an excellent remedy for the nails.

Recommended: How To Moisturize Nails In 4 Easy Steps

How To Use Jojoba Oil

  • Make sure you pick a Jojoba oil of high-quality. The oils of high quality cause a boast in higher grades; it also has in it the vital oils needed for repair.
  • Check if you would be able to find any splitting or peeling of nails, which have something called vertical edges. These signs, any of them, indicate that the moisture flowing into the area of the nail isn’t enough. It could be a sign of ageing.
  • Don’t neglect the nail plate and cuticle; make sure you take a few Jojoba oil for those regions. Perform a gentle massage on the nail and the cuticles, using the Jojoba oil.
  • Make sure that you perform the massage lasts for at least 15 minutes so that the oil can adequately penetrate the nail region.
  • Apply the oil frequently. A frequent application of the Jojoba oil helps the vitamin E to penetrate correctly, and a proper penetration of the vitamin E leads to quality nails.
  • Practice this for at least two times a day,  and you will observe visible improvement in your nails. Consider performing a treatment on your nail, whenever you keep your hands in water. The Jojoba oil is potent, that even a few drops can do the magic.

Mixture Of Jojoba Oil With Other Kind Of Oils

is jojoba oil good for nails
Photo Credits: cleanmyspace.com

The blend of Jojoba Oil and other essential oils is a fantastic remedy for hands and nails.

  • There are oils such as avocado, cucumber seed oil, borage, and the essential oils of tea trees, lemon, and ylang-ylang — include either of them with the Jojoba oil.
  • Perform a mixture, take up the dough and rub at the region of the nail plate and cuticle, too. Need the best results? Perform this every day.

Recommended: 12 Natural Home Remedies For Nail Growth

Note: The effectiveness of the practice would be heightened when you put on gloves. You need to wear gloves, to have the oils appropriately absorbed into the nails.

Make sure that Jojoba oil is kept close to the sink, so it will not skip your mind to apply it immediately after you wash your hands.

It doesn’t matter the kind of nail treatment you are performing; it’s imperative that you remove the nail paint, then trim, wash and dry your nails.

Don’t make the nail region wet, allow it to be dry — because the nail absorbs the oil more effectively when it’s dry.

Before you retire to bed is the best time to perform a treatment on your nail. Want to know why?

You know, at night, your body is left undisturbed — so at that time, the treatment tends to be more productive.

So, if you desire to treat your nails with the Jojoba oil, have it in mind that the restoration of your nail wouldn’t take time.

Recommended: How To Apply Cuticle Cream On Nails In 5 Easy Steps

Where To Buy Quality Jojoba Oil

Do you have any health food stores around you? If yes, then visit; they are likely to have the Jojoba oil. Can you browse the internet? Then, you can locate a few online stores where you can purchase reliable Jojoba oil. Still can’t decide on which to buy? Here’s a top-notch Jojoba Oil From Leven Rose [Aff. Link] you can check out and buy immediately from Amazon once you have some extra cash with you to spare.

This is a general rule: If the above recommendation doesn’t suit your taste, whenever you are going for the Jojoba oil elsewhere, make sure you look out for the Certified Organic Jojoba Seed Oil.

If it’s out of the purpose of having a healthy nail, search for the oil suitable for that treatment. Is it makeup removal? Is it the treatment of acne spots? Go for oils that are made for those.

To shock you, Jojoba oil is a mosquito repellent. Yes, it is. The Jojoba performs as that — a very effective mosquito repellent — when it’s mixed with thyme oil.

Take a tablespoon of Jojoba oil, then add about 4-5 drops into the tablespoon of Jojoba oil. This helps to keep mosquito at arm’s length.

What do you use jojoba oil for?

Jojoba oil is an excellent ointment with lots of health benefits. First, it can be used directly on the skin to treat acne, eczema, etc. Secondly, it can also be used to grow nails, but it has to be diluted with a carrier oil. The essence of diluting it for nail growth is to prevent issues of skin irritation. Aside from using it as a growth enhancer for your nails, The oil – Jojoba can also be used to treat fungus when applied directly onto the nails.

Can I use jojoba oil on my face every day?

Well, the answer is YES. This oil isn’t only good for your nails, but can as well be used to cure or remedy oily face and dry skin. If you must use Jojoba oil on your face, we advise that you first dilute it, especially if you’re that type with sensitive skin.

Can you apply jojoba oil directly to the skin?

The answer to this question is a YES and a NO. Yes, if your skin is less sensitive, No for those with sensitive skin, but to be on a safer side, we usually recommend that it should be diluted first before applying it directly on your nails to see whether it will react or not.

Is jojoba oil dangerous?

As there is nothing under the planet without side effects, so it is with Jojoba oil. The side effect of this oil may arise when taken orally, which often may lead to several complications. So to put this in simpler terms, Yes, it dangerous when misused.

Which is better jojoba or argan oil?

Well, it all depends on what you want to achieve with the oils. If you’re after growing your nails, then both oil is suited for this purpose. If it’s for skin-related issues such as to clear acne, then Argan oil should be your best bet while if you intend to keep your oily face intact, then Jojoba oil should be your goto source.

Can you use jojoba oil on your lips?

The usefulness of this oil is not limited to just nails alone, but it can as well be used to heal dry lips and restored them to their original state, especially during cold weather conditions. This can be applied directly or infused into an existing product.

Can I mix jojoba oil with argan oil?

Like we would always say, it all boils down to what you want to achieve by combining the two oil. Over the years, what we’ve found out is that combining two or more essential oils can help triple the effectiveness of the oil. For example, It can help lengthens one’s nails and keep them strong and healthy.

Which is better olive oil or jojoba oil?

Both oils are great moisturizers for our skin, cuticles, and nails. When used on nails, they can keep them in shape because they both contain a high percentage of fatty acids. Also, their penetrating power is such that it cant be compared to other oils.

Summary

Quite a lot of people have neglected the Jojoba oil, but its effectiveness, as needed for some areas of the body, is somewhat incomparable.

We talked about what the Jojoba oil is; we pointed out the various fatty acids involved in the Jojoba oil.

Aside from nails, the Jojoba oil is used for pursuing healthy skin and perfect hair, too. So, the Jojoba oil is pack with quality ingredients.

The antioxidant, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory properties are responsible for wiping out the fungus that induces infections.

It’s evident that this article has answered the question, “Is Jojoba Oil Good For Nails?” The answer would always remain a big YES. We hope you enjoyed this article. Thanks for reading. Now over to you, have you ever used Jojoba oil on your nails before? If yes, how was your experience?

6 Replies to “Is Jojoba Oil Good For Nails? Here’s An Answer And How To”

  1. I really like your blog.. very nice colors & theme. Did you make this website yourself or did you hire someone to do it for you? Plz answer back as I’m looking to design my own blog and would like to know where u got this from. appreciate it

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *